HomeAboutFaculty DirectoryKOH Choon Huat, Gerald

KOH Choon Huat, Gerald

Affiliations:

  • Domain Leader, Health Systems & Behavioural Sciences (HSBS) Domain; Programme Leader, Tele-Rehabilitation and Tele-Medicine Research Programme; Director of Undergraduate Medical Education, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health (Primary)
  • Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine and Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School (Joint)
  • Founder and Non-Executive Board Member, T-Rehab Pte Ltd (an NUS Start-Up Company)
  • Visiting Consultant, Ang Mio Kio Thye Hua Kwan Hospital
  • Senior Consultant, Agency for Integrated Care
  • Consultant, Policy Research and Economics Office, Ministry of Health, Singapore
  • Honorary Associate Professor, Department of Social Work and Social Administration, University of Hong Kong

Research Areas:

  • Stroke and geriatric rehabilitation
  • Medical education

Teaching Areas:

  • Family Medicine
  • Geriatric Medicine
  • Public Health, biostatistics and epidemiology

Academic/Professional Qualifications:

  • Fellow of Academy of Medicine Singapore, Family Medicine Physician Chapter (2014)
  • PhD in Family Medicine (2012), University of Western Ontario (now called Western University), Canada
  • Masters in Gerontology & Geriatrics (2008), University of Malta
  • Diploma in Gerontology & Geriatrics (2004), University of Malta
  • Fellowship in Family Medicine (2003), College of Family Physicians (Singapore)
  • Graduate Diploma in Geriatric Medicine (2002), National University of Singapore
  • Masters in Medicine in Family Medicine (2000), National University of Singapore
  • MBBS (1995), National University of Singapore

Awards/Honours (Post-PhD):

  • College of Family Physicians, Singapore, Teachers' Award. June 2005
  • Ministry of Education (MOE) Service to Education Award. May 2008
  • NUS University Annual Teaching Excellence Award. 2 March 2009
  • Top Ten Tutor Award (awarded by NUS Medical Students Society). September 2009
  • YLLSoM Faculty Teaching Excellence Award (2007/2008). 14 January 2009
  • Graduate Research Thesis Award Fund. September 2012
  • National Medical Research Council (NMRC) Training Fellowship Seed Funding Award. 18 January 2013

Career History:

  • Associate Professor, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health, NUS, NUHS. July 2011- present 
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Epidemiology & Public Health (EPH), Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine (YLLSoM), National University Health System (NUHS). Mar 2009- Jun 2011 
  • Resident Advisor, Prince George’s Park Residence, NUS 15 Mar 2008 – Oct. 2013
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Community Occupational & Family Medicine (COFM), YLLSoM, NUS. Jun 2005-Mar 2009
  • Adjunct Assistant Professor (Family Medicine) COFM, YLLSoM, NUS. Jan 2005 – Jun 2005 
  • Consultant Family Physician Raffles Medical Group. Nov. 2004 – May 2005
  • Registrar Ang Mo Kio Hospital. Nov. 2000 – Oct 2004 
  • Adjunct Teaching Fellow COFM, Medical Faculty, NUS. Jan 2003 – Oct 2003 
  • Medical Officer Ang Mo Kio Hospital. May 2000 – Oct 2000 
  • Medical Officer Woodland’s Polyclinic, Family Health Service. May 1999- Apr 2000
  • Medical Officer[General Medicine] National University Hospital (NUH). Nov 1998 – Apr 1999 
  • Medical Officer[Paediatrics] National University Hospital (NUH). May 1998 – Oct 1998 
  • Medical Officer[A & E Dept.], Tan Tock Seng Hospital [TTSH]. May 1997 – Oct 1997
  • Medical Officer [Anaesthesia], Singapore General Hospital [SGH] Nov 1996 – Apr 1997
  • Medical Officer [Healthy Lifestyle Unit] Ministry of Health [ MOH]. May 1996 – Oct 1996 
  • House- Officer [Onco-Urogynaecology], Kedang Kerbau Women and Child Hospital [ KKWCH]. Jan 1996 – Apr 1996 
  • House-Officer[ Internal Medicine], Singapore General Hospital [SGH] Sep 1995 – Dec 1995 
  • House-Officer [General Surgery], Tan Tock Seng Hospital [TTSH] May 1995 – Aug 1995

Administrative Leadership:

  • Honorary Secretary, ISACA( UN-International Institute of Ageing[INIA]-Singapore Action group of Elders (SAGE) ASEAN Centre of Ageing. Aug 2005- present 
  • Scientist-Mentor, National University of Singapore High School. May 2012- Feb 2013 
  • Member, Workgroup for Clinical Practice Guidelines for prevention of Falls in Community Dwelling Older Adults Health Promotion Board. May 2012 – April 2014 
  • Member, Clinical Practice Guidelines Prioritization Exercise Workgroup Ministry of Health. Apr 2012 
  • Council Member, College of Family Physicians of Singapore. Jun 2011- Jun 2013 
  • Resident Advisor, Prince George’s Park Residence, NUS 15 Mar 2008- Sep 2013-12-18 
  • Reviewer National Healthcare Group Annual Scientific Congress[Y2008] 2008 
  • Member, tribunal for Maintenance of Parents Ministry of Community, Youth and Sports (MCYS) May 2008 – present 
  • Director, Editorial Board Singapore Family Physician, Sub-Editor, Editorial Board 2012 - present

Professional/Consulting Activities:

  • Advisory Panel of Gerontology Programme, School of Human Development and Social Services, Singapore Institute of Management[SIM] University Jun 2011- May 2013 
  • Member, Policy Study Workgroup on Health Issues (Caregiving), REACH, Ministry of Community, Youth and Sports (MCYS) Jan. – Dec 2010 
  • Academic Advisor, National Care Assessment Framework Steering Committee, Agency for Integrated Care (AIC) Apr 2010 – Mar 2012 
  • Advisor, Family Medicine Continuing Medical Education, CFPS & Singapore Medical Council 2008 - present 
  • Member, Medical Education Unit, Yong Loo Lon School of Medicine, NUS Jul 2009 – present 
  • Member, Publication Support Unit, Yong Loo Lon School of Medicine, NUS Dec 2007 – present 
  • Advisor, Scientific Advisory Review Panel, Environmental Health Institute, National Environmental Agency 12- 16 Nov 2007 
  • Academic Advisor, Healthcare Academic Advisory Committee, Institute of technical Education (ITE) Apr 2005 – present 
  • Chairman, Organising Committee for the 1st Community Healthcare for Older Persons (CHOP) Annual Scientific Meeting, Ministry of Community, Youth and Sports (MCYS) Jan 2003 – Aug 2003 
  • Member, Medical Advisory Board’s Intermediate & Long term Care Research & Evaluation Subcommittee, Agency for Integrated Care (AIC) Nov 2013 – Oct 2015 
  • Member, National Medical Board Examination Committee, Ministry of Health Jan 2013 – present 
  • Co-Chairman, National Telemedicine Advisory Committee, Ministry of Health & Ministry of Health holdings Jan 2013 – Jun 2014

Major Publications:

  • Koh GCH et al. Rehabilitation impact indices and their independent predictors: a systematic review. BMJ Open 2013;3:e003483 (doi:10.1136/bmjopen-2013-003483.) 
  • Koh GCH, Tai BC, Ang WL, Heng D, Yuan JM, Koh WP. All-cause and cause-specific mortality after hip fracture among Chinese women and men: The Singapore Chinese Health Study. Osteoporosis International 2013;24:1981-9. 
  • Koh GCH et al. The effect of duration, participation rate & supervision during community rehabilitation on functional outcomes. Arch Phys Med Rehabil 2012;93:279-86. 
  • Koh GCH et al. Trade-offs between effectiveness and efficiency in stroke rehabilitation. Int J Stroke 2011. 2012;7:606-14. 
  • Wee LE, Koh GCH, Lim VKG. The Neighborhood Health Screening- outcomes of a longitudinal, inter-professional student-run home visit program caring for the underserved in Singapore. Acad Med 2011;86:829-39. 
  • Koh GCH, Sng J, Koh D. Preparedness for pandemic influenza in nursing homes. JAMA 2008;300(20):2366-7. 
  • Koh GCH et al. The effects of problem based learning during medical school on physician competency: a systematic review. CMAJ 2008;178:34-41.

Media Coverage

View full CV here

Associate Professor
Tel (65) 6516 4979 Fax (65) 6779 1489
Email Gerald_Koh@nuhs.edu.sg

 

Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health
 
Tahir Foundation Building
National University of Singapore
12 Science Drive 2
#10-01
Singapore 117549
 
For all visitors, kindly proceed to Level 10 Reception Area at MD1
 
Telephone: (65) 6516 4988
Fascimile: (65) 6779 1489

Connect With Us:     

© National University of Singapore. All Rights Reserved.
Legal   Branding guidelines